Alternative Art School Weekender

Where

47/49 Tanner Street SE1 3PL

When

22 - 24th March

Free

Category
Art

The Alternative Art School Weekender is a creative project inviting you to come along and be part of a growing network of people who are self-organising to reconsider the shape of academic art education and questioning how these shifts in ethics and practice might challenge the art establishment. Hosted by The Other MA (TOMA*).


Come and join our playground where you can be both student and teacher; where debates happen over pot luck meals and visions of the future are shared. Expect an exhibition, performance night, screenings, critical theory, alternative food making, group walks, talks on art and activism and collaborative workshops. The public are welcome to attend, learn and contribute all the events for FREE.

Please see schedule below, details can be found on the facebook event: https://www.facebook.com/events/826726364341414/


Contributing schools and collective include: TOMA, AltMFA, School of the Damned, Art & Critique, Islington Mill, PACTO, Miles KM, Extinction Rebellion, Shades of Noir, DIY Space Print Collective and The Reading Room.

*TOMA is an artist-run alternative art education model set up in 2015 run in partnership with Metal and based in Southend-on-Sea.

—————————————————————————————————————-

 

Friday: Private View and Performances

11am – 3pm: Collaborative Installation workshop (Lolly Adams, TOMA).  

6pm-10pm: The Bolster Playground private view

Artworks by artists from the art schools and our wider community.

Performances from: Lolly Adams, Fionnuala Kennedy, Emmet Ward, Milky Genes, Selwen Elwen + Anstruther Celeste, Nathania Hartley, Vicky Hayward and more to be announced.

6pm-7pm: Indie whisky tasting (Zoe Toolan)

Bar provided by Ugly Duck.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Saturday: Printmaking, The Art School Summit and Film Night.

All day: The Reading Room Open Library

12pm – 3pm: Extinction Rebellion talk and printmaking workshop (Clare Farrell and Miles Glyn, XR)

12pm- 4pm: How To Start Your Own Art School zine workshop (ART&CRITIQUE)

12pm – 2pm: DIY Space For London Print Collective workshop

12pm – 2pm: Lino Print Club (Reanna Keer-Keer and Deena Maher, DIY Space for London Print Collective)

12pm-1.30pm: Photomontage workshop (Fiona Bennett, TOMA)

1pm- 2pm: Writing as practice/ Writing in practice (Ellen Sims, SOTD)

1pm- 2.15pm Get Lost Walk Anna B. Sexton TOMA

2:30pm – 3.30pm: Hamja Ahsan – Shy Radicals Talk

3.30pm – 4.30pm: A Lecture in Reverse (Elle Reynolds PhD student researching alternative education models)

3.30pm – 5.30pm: Shape Your City (Rhiannon Hunter)

4.30pm – 6pm: Alternative Art School Summit (lead by Sadie Edginton, AltMFA)

6pm – 7.30pm: Birkbeck ‘Critical Creative Writing’ students lead a reading group

6pm-7pm: Indie whisky tasting (Zoe Toolan)

7.30- 8.30pm: Hornsey School of Art film screening (Jamie Wagg)

8.30pm-10pm: Artist Film Screenings (assembled by Phoebe Cunningham, SOTD)

—————————————————————————————————————

Sunday: Workshops, Talks and The Dystopian Pub Quiz.

9am -10.30am: Scavenge Sculpture Workshop – Walk (Rebecca Buckley)

11am- 1pm: Scavenge Sculpture Workshop – Making (Rebecca Buckley)

11am-1pm: Sonic Awareness (Selwen Elwen)

11am- 12pm: Crochet workshop (Katie Papas)

12pm- 1.30pm: Mapping Narratives writing and movement workshop (Katharina Joy Book, SOTD

12pm – 1pm: A Day in the Life of a Plastic-free Household (Jessica Rose & Dominic Rose)

1pm-2.30pm: Talking Difference (Angie Illman & Rayvenn Shaleigha D’Clark, Shades of Noir)

1.30pm – 2pm: Framed (performance by Jessica Taggart Rose)

2.30pm-4pm: Radical Pedagogy Reading Group #1 (ART&CRITIQUE)

2pm-4pm: B.O.A.T (Miki Holloway, Set Space)

3pm- 4.30pm: Dystopian Pub Quiz (Emma Edmondson and Emma Mills, TOMA)

 

—————————————————————————————————————————